top of page

Our Private Policy

Prodigy Roofing Private Policy

Last updated on 06/13/2023. This privacy policy is effective immediately.

Introduction

Welcome to Prodigy Roofing. We greatly value your privacy and are dedicated to safeguarding it according to our policy. Our policy outlines the information we may collect from you during your visit to our website, how we collect, use, secure and reveal this information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

On this Website.

  • You may communicate with this Website through various electronic means, such as email and text messages. Additionally, you can use mobile and desktop applications downloaded from this Website for direct interaction. If you come across our advertising or applications on third-party websites and services, and they contain links to our policy, your interaction will also be subject to this policy.

Please note that the information mentioned above does not pertain to data collected through offline means or any other platform operated by the Company or any third party, including our affiliates and subsidiaries. Additionally, this disclaimer applies to any third-party applications or content, including advertisements, that may be accessible through or linked to the Website.

We kindly ask that you carefully read through our policy to understand how we handle your information and our practices. If you don't agree with our policies, please refrain from using our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you indicate your agreement with our privacy policy. It's important to note that this policy may be updated periodically, and your continued use of this Website implies acceptance of any changes. We recommend that you check back regularly for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is designed for individuals aged 13 years and above. We do not accept personal information from anyone below the age of 13. We have strict policies against the collection of any personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are under 13, we advise that you do not use our Website, provide any information or register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. In case we unknowingly collect any personal information from a child under 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information promptly. If you suspect that we have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us via our contact us link.

At our Website, we gather different kinds of information from our users, including personal information that can identify you, such as your name, email address, phone number, or any other information defined as personally identifiable information under applicable law. We also collect non-identifying information related to you, such as data about your internet connection, the tools you use to access our Website, and your usage details.

We collect this information:

Directly from you when you provide it to us.

Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies.

From third parties, for example, our business partners.

Information You Provide to Us.

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.

Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us.

Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.

Your search queries on the Website.

If you choose to share information on the Website, such as posting content or sending messages to other users or third parties, it will be considered as "User Contributions". Please note that any User Contributions you make are at your own risk as we cannot guarantee that they will not be viewed by unauthorized individuals. While we provide limited access to certain pages and allow you to set privacy settings for your account, we cannot guarantee complete security as no security measures are perfect. We also cannot control the actions of other users who may view your User Contributions.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.

As you use our website, we employ automated data collection technologies to gather specific information about the equipment you use, your browsing habits, and patterns. This includes details related to your visits, such as traffic data, location information, and other communication data, as well as the resources you access and utilize on our site.

Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties.

 

It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.

Speed up your searches.

Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

Our website may use cookies, which are small files stored on your computer's hard drive. You can choose to refuse these cookies, but doing so may prevent you from accessing certain areas of our website. If you don't adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies, our system will automatically issue them when you visit our website. Additionally, our website may use Flash cookies to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation. We may also use web beacons, which are small electronic files that allow us to track website usage statistics and verify system and server integrity. Please note that while we do not automatically collect personal information, we may link this information to personal information we collect from other sources or that you provide to us.

Third-party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.

Please be aware that some of the content and applications, such as advertisements, featured on our website may be provided by third-party sources, such as advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. These third parties may collect information about you using cookies, web beacons, or other tracking technologies. The information they gather may be linked to your personal information or used to track your online activities across different websites and online services. This data may be used to show you interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. It's important to note that we do not control these third-party tracking technologies or how they are used. If you have any questions about a specific advertisement or targeted content, please contact the responsible provider directly.

How We Use Your Information

We collect information about you or receive it from you in order to: 

- Present our Website and its content to you

- Provide you with the information, products or services you request from us

- Inform you about our services

- Send you notices about your account/subscription, including expiration and renewal notices

- Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights under any contract between you and us, including billing and collection

- Notify you of changes to our Website, products or services

- Allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website

- Fulfill any purpose for which you provide the information 

- Use the information with your consent for any other purpose

 

We may use the information we collect from you to display advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences. We do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent. However, if you interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may share non-identifying, aggregate information about our users without any restrictions. However, if we need to disclose personal information that we collect or that you provide, we will only do so according to our privacy policy:

 

- We may share personal information with our subsidiaries and affiliates.

- We may share personal information with contractors, service providers, and other third parties who support our business and have agreed to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it.

- In the event of a merger, sale, or transfer of some or all of our assets, we may share personal information with a buyer or other successor.

- We may share personal information with third parties if you have given consent to receive marketing materials. We require these third parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it.

- We may share personal information to fulfill the purpose for which you provided it. For example, if you use our "e-mail a friend" feature, we will share your email and the contents of the message with the recipients you specify.

- We may share personal information for any other purpose that we disclose to you when you provide the information.

- We may share personal information with your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

We may need to adhere to court orders, laws, or legal processes, including government or regulatory requests. Our terms of use and other agreements may also need to be enforced, especially for billing and collection purposes. If we believe it's necessary to safeguard the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or anyone else, we may disclose information. This may involve exchanging details with other companies and organizations to prevent fraud or reduce credit risk.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

At our end, we believe in giving you control over your personal information. To that end, we have put in place tools that let you manage your information as follows:

 

Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can choose to refuse some or all cookies that your browser receives or set it to alert you when cookies are being sent. For Flash cookies, you can visit Adobe's website to learn how to manage your settings. However, please note that blocking cookies may make some parts of this site inaccessible or affect its functionality.

 

We don't manage third-party collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising, but these parties may provide opt-out choices. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") members on their website.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

If you need to access, correct, or delete any of your personal information that you've shared with us, you can simply send us an email using our contact link. However, please note that if you choose to delete your personal information, your user account will also be deleted. Additionally, we may not be able to honor a request to change information if doing so would violate any laws or legal requirements, or if it would make the information incorrect. It's important to keep in mind that even if you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your contributions may still be visible in cached or archived pages, or may have been copied or stored by other Website users. Please review our terms of use to understand how information on the Website, including User Contributions, can be accessed and used.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident using our Website, you have the right to request information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes under California Civil Code Section § 1798.83. To make this request, please use the Contact Us link to get in touch with us.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We believe in transparency when it comes to our privacy policy. Any changes made will be posted on this page. If there are any significant changes in how we handle your personal information, we will let you know by sending an email to the address linked to your account and/or by posting a notification on our website. The date of the last revision will be indicated at the top of the page. It is your responsibility to ensure that we have an accurate and active email address for you, and to periodically check our website and privacy policy for any updates.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact via our Contact Us link.

Thank You for Visiting the Website.

bottom of page